Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Eulitha AG.

The use of the Internet pages of Eulitha AG is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

Eulitha AG collects personal data about you. Eulitha AG as the Controller processes your personal data in compliance with the provisions under the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), as amended from time to time (collectively "Regulation"). This Data Protection Policy ("Policy") explains how we use any personal data we collect about you.

As the controller, Eulitha AG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Eulitha AG

Studacherstrasse 7b
5416 Kirchdorf
Switzerland
Phone: +41 56 281 21 52
Email: info@eulitha.com
Website: www.eulitha.com

Eulitha AG may modify this Privacy Policy. The most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy will always be published on our website.

Collection of general data and information

When you visit  www.eulitha.com (the "Site"), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

When using these general data and information, Eulitha AG does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to deliver the content of our website correctly, optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Cookies

"Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The main cookies used are created from Google Analytics, these track your IP address to allow us to find out information such as page views, traffic source, the age range of our users, location, operating system, device usage, etc. All this information is used to then to improve the site by making updates. To see more information regarding what cookies Google Analytics puts in place and the entirety of all data it can monitor, click here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/

Should the Site ever embed any Youtube video material, they apply their own cookies which help you stay logged in, suggest recommended videos, volume preference and help to deliver adverts. For further information regarding policies, please refer to these webpages below: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Collection of Your Information by Us


We may source some of your information which is publicly available on the internet, such as from LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or from other sources (such as information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the services we provide) or any information that we acquire from third party service providers (such as business partners, sub-contractors for any technical delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers). Wherever we collect information about you from third parties we ensure that we are legally entitled to do so.

External Websites

Our websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on CleverReach servers in Germany.

Sending our newsletters with CleverReach enables us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can find out how many recipients have opened the email containing the newsletter and how often various links contained therein are clicked. With the help of conversion tracking, we can also analyze whether a predefined action (such as the purchase of a product on our website) takes place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on how data is analyzed by CleverReach, please visit https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by CleverReach, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of CleverReach. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of CleverReach at https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/

Information About Children

Our websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at info@eulitha.com, so that we may delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Information

You have the following rights with respect to your information:

  • to review your information that you have supplied to us
  • to request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions your information that you have supplied to us
  • to request that your information not be used to contact you
  • to request that your information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • to request that your information be deleted from our records
  • to opt out of being solicited by Eulitha AG or third parties.


To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@eulitha.com or by mail to:
Eulitha AG Studacherstrasse 7b, Kirchdorf, AG, 5416, Switzerland

Contact us


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail info@eulitha.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Eulitha AG Studacherstrasse 7b, Kirchdorf, AG, 5416, Switzerland

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” - text files that are stored on your computer to help analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of Google located in the USA and is stored there.
Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports about the website activities for the website operator, and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.
You are able prevent the installation of cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, in that case, you may not be able to access every part of the website. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the data collected about you in the manner described above.

Disclaimer

The company makes every effort to provide correct, up-to-date and complete information, and can alter and supplement this when required and without prior notice. However, any and all responsibilities, guarantees and liabilities regarding correctness, timeliness and completeness are excluded. This is also valid for all references which are directly or indirectly featured on the website. Additionally, no responsibility is accepted for the contents of external websites which the user reaches by means of links or other references. Furthermore, any and all liability is excluded for direct and indirect damages caused as a result of information obtained from such external websites.

Copyright © 2018 Eulitha